This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License
Altmann, J. (1974). Observational study on behaviour: Sampling methods. Behaviour 49: 227- 267.
M. Ando, S. Shiraishi, Uchida, T. A. (1985). Food habits of the Japanese giant flying squirrel, Petaurista leucogenys. Journal of the Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University (Japan). 29: 189-202.
N. Baskaran, S.K. Srivastava, Desai, A.A. (2011).
N. Baskaran, K. Senthilkumar, Saravanan, M. (2011).
C. Bhatnagar, S.K. Satish, Koli, V.K. (2010).
Borges, R. (1989). Resource heterogeneity and the foraging ecology of the Malabar Giant Squirrel (Ratufa indica). Ph.D. Thesis, Univ. of Miami, Florida.
S. Babu, Kalaimani, A. (2014). New site record of Grizzled Giant Squirrel (Ratufa macroura) from Thiruvannamalai Forest Division, Eastern Ghats, Tamil Nadu, India. Journal of Threatened Taxa. 6(2): 5492-5493.
Coley, P.D. (1983). Herbivory and defensive characteristics of tree species in a lowland tropical forest. Ecological Monograph. 53: 209-233.
Ellerman, J.R. (1961). The fauna of India including Pakistan, Burma and Ceylon. Mamllia (2 nd) vol. Rodentia. The zoological survey of India. Calcutta Rodentia. The Zoological Survey of India, Calcutta, 3: 884.
Gurnell, J. (1987). The Natural History of Squirrels. London: Christopher Helm.
Dial, R. (2003). Energetic saving and the body size distributions of gliding mammals. Evolutionary Ecology Research. 5: 1151-1162.
IUCN, (2013). Red List of Threatened Species Version 2013. 1 downloaded on May 27, 2013. www. iucn. org/redlist.
J. Joshua, Johnsingh, A.J.H. (1992). Status of endangered grizzled giant squirrel and its Habitats, in (K.J.S. Singh, eds. ) Tropical ecosystems: Ecology and management, Willey Eastern Ltd, pp.151-159. New Delhi.
J. Joshua, Johnsingh, A.J.H. (1994). Impact of biotic disturbances on the habitat and population of the endangered Grizzled Giant Squirrel (Ratufa macroura) in South India. Biological Conservation. 68: 29-34.
Kawamichi, T. (1997). Seasonal changes in the diet of Japanese giant flying squirrels in relation to reproduction. Journal of Mammalogy. 78: 204-212.
Krishnamani, R. (1994). Diet composition of the Bonnet macaque (Macaca radiata) in a tropical dry evergreen forest of southern India. Tropical Biology. 2: 285-302.
S. Karthikeyan, J.N. Prasad, Arun, B. (1992). Grizzled Giant Squirrel (Ratufa macroura) Thomas and Wroughton at Cauvery valley in Karnataka. Journal of Bombay Natural History Society. 89 (3): 360-361.
V.K. Koli, C. Bhatnagar, Sharma, S.K. (2013). Food habits of Indian giant flying squirrel (Petaurista philippensis Elliot) in tropical deciduous forest, Rajasthan, India. Mammal Study. 38: 251-259.
C.C. Kuo, Lee, L. L. (2003). Food availability and food habits of Indian giant flying squirrels (Petaurista philippensis) in Taiwan. Journal of Mammalogy. 84: 1330-1340.
P.F. Lee, D.R. Progulske, Lin, Y. S. (1986). Ecological studies on two sympatric Petaurista species in Taiwan. Bulletin of the Institute of Zoology, Academia Sinica. 25: 113-124.
S. Molur, C. Srinivasulu, B. Srinivasulu, S. Walker, P.O. Nameer, Ravikumar L. (2005).
I. Muul, Lim boo liat, (1978). Comparative morphology, food habits and ecology of some Malaysian arboreal rodents. The ecology of arboreal folivores in (G.G. Montgomery, eds. ) Smithsonian Institution.
R. Nandini, Parthasarathy, N. (2008). Food habits of the Indian Giant flying Squirrel (Petaurista philippensis) in a rain forest fragment, Western Ghats. Journal of Mammalogy. 89: 1550-1556.
Prater, S.H. (1980). The book of Indian animals, Bombay Natural History society, Mumbai.
Paulraj, S. (1991). Grizzled Giant Squirrel in its final throes of extinction process. Zoos print. 6(10): 1-2.
Ramachandran, K.K. (1988). Ecology and behaviour of Malabar Giant Squirrel (Ratufa indica maxima) (Schreber) 1788. Report of the Project Wild 04/83. Division of Wildlife Biology, Kerala Forest Research Institute, Peechi, Kerala.
Ramachandran, K.K. (1992). Certain aspects of ecology and behaviour of Malabar Giant Squirrel (Ratufa indica) (Schreber). Ph.D. Thesis. Department of Zoology, University of Kerala.
Reynolds, J.C. (1985). Autumn-winter energetic of Holarctic tree Squirrels: A review. 15: 137-150.
Tonkin, J.M. (1983). Activity patterns of red Squirrel (Sciurus vulgaris). Mammal Review. 13: 99-111.
J. Vanitharani, Kavitha, B. (2011).
L.A. Wauters, A.A. Swinnen, Dhondt, A.A. (1992). Activity budget and foraging behaviour of red squirrel (Sciurus vulgaris) in coniferous and deciduous habitats. Journal of Zoology. 227: 71-86.
L.A. Wauter, Dhondt, A.A. (1987). Activity budget and foraging behavior of red Squirrels (Sciurus vulgaris, Linnaeus, 1758) in a coniferous habitat. Z. saugetierk. 52: 341353. ( Received 15 December 2014; accepted 29 December 2014 ).