Subscribe

Subscribe to our Newsletter and get informed about new publication regulary and special discounts for subscribers!

IJPMS > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

SciPress Ltd. (henceforth referred as “Publisher”) incurs an obligation to defend the security of our subscribers’ personal data by virtue of the fact that we fully understand and recognize their rights for its safety as well as the significance to use it reasonably and legitimately.

We make sure that all required management and technical data protection mechanisms function properly in order to preclude nonlegitimate break-in, unauthorized use, loss, pilfering or leak of profile details. All types of data collected and processed by Publisher is processed, retained and secured under Federal Act on Data Protection.

The given document about Privacy Policy has been formalized with intent to give a precise explanation of our approach to the storage of data we receive and keep at www.scipress.com

Acquired Personal Data

A wide range of services is available for users on a global scale. In case our services (either in whole or in part) are needed we request user information for recording and creating a profile for further work.

1. Personal data:

To deliver the appropriate support and to handle with users’ needs and claims Publisher accumulates, processes, retains and uses the following personal data:

  • first names and surnames
  • authentication data
  • contact details: phone number, e-mail address
  • affiliation/organization details
  • professional expertise, predilections and fields of interest
  • billing information (depending on the type of cooperation it may be as follows: subscription-based model, purchasing a product, open-access publication model)
  • any content submitted by users
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
2. User-related information:

It is not necessary to provide any personal information provided your aim is just to navigate through the filling of site looking for needful. Your browser is supposed to report us the following digital data about users:

  • cookies
  • the web platform which readdressed you to our website
  • IP address and language used
  • your precise location
  • date and time of your entry and operations with the website
  • requirements of your desktop or mobile OS
  • CPU and GPU models
  • the display resolution

Any digital user-related information accumulated by our server is strictly confidential from the outset.

Use of Personal Information

Our publishing house operates the accumulated personal information exclusively for statistical purposes, to deliver the best and prompt servicing and to suit your enquiries and expectations.

Personal data we collect from visitors to our Services is used for our legitimate interests as a way to:

  • Verify your eligibility, including confirmation of e-mail address and subsequently informing you about its successful completion
  • Register the time of logging in to your account
  • support and manage the member profile
  • Keep you apprised of the progress regarding chosen services
  • Communicate with you for customer service purposes
  • Send you technical notices, updates, and security alerts, and inform you of important changes or additions to our Services

User-related information automatically reported by your browser is used for:

  • Taking to the next level our customer services and the services and features we offer
  • Tailoring our site to your device parameters
  • Managing our Services and content
  • Preventing and addressing fraud, breach of policies or terms, and threats or harm
  • Monitoring and analyze trends, usage, and activities to better understand and serve our audience
  • Collecting location data for official use only
  • Sending you technical notices, updates, and security alerts, and informing you of important changes or additions to our Services

External Links

We use external links only to provide comfort and advantages to our customers’ as well as for reference when it is necessary to read the detailed information about conferences or to post an article to social media. We would like to urge you to familiarize yourself with their private policies to prevent misinterpretations resulting in inadvertent violations or wrongful acts.

Managing your personal information

Publisher adheres with great dedication to the data privacy laws and legislation and our Privacy Policy in any way limits your rights. Having our management and protection, you are also eligible to manage your personal information at your option. You are authorized to:

  • modify your data in your profile or to contact our support service.
  • deactivate your account which may be restored in case you reconsider.
  • withdraw your permission to store and share your personal details with SciPress Ltd. at will.
  • Unsubscribe from our mailing list by following the link you can find in any letter.

We ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to third parties without your voluntary choice and permission or in cases when it is required by the law

Amendments

Publisher retains its right to edit the text of this Privacy Policy without giving prior notice. It is recommended to visit this page regularly to be familiar with any hindmost alterations, amendments and additions to this statement.

This Privacy Policy is based on Publisher’s Policy and Ethics, Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) of 19 June 1992 (Status as of 1 January 2014) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679

All and any questions, complaints, requests and suggestions concerning Privacy policy should be directed to info@scipress.com